Organization:

General chair K. Sato (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
Co-chair T. Oiwa (Shizuoka University)
J. Y. Yen (Natfl Taiwan University)
S. W. Kim (KAIST)
Secretariat T. Tanaka (Toyota National College of Technology)
B. S. Kim (KIMM)
Y. T. Liu (Nat'l Kaohsiung First University of Science and Technology)

Organizing Committee
Chair M. Shiraishi (Ibaraki University)
Co-chair S. Fukada (Shinshu University)
J. H. Chou (Nat'l Kaohsiung First University of Sci&Tech)
C. H. Park (KIMM)
N. H. Chiu (Nat'l Kaohsiung First University of Sci&Tech)
S. J. Cho (Cesco Co.)
S. C. Chung (Hanyang Univ.)
D. Dornfeld (University of California, Berkeley)
Y. C. Fang (Nat'l Kaohsiung First University of Sci&Tech)
Y. Fujikawa (NTN Corp.)
R. F. Fung (Nat'l Kaohsiung First University of Sci&Tech)
W. Gao (Tohoku University)
S. W. Hong (Kumoh Natfl Inst. Tech.)
C. C. Hsieh (Nat'l Kaohsiung First
University of Sci&Tech)
J. H. Hwang (KIMM)
S. Ibaraki (Kyoto University)
F. Iwata (Shizuoka University)
M. Katsuki (Toshiba Machine Co.,Ltd.)
S. K. Lee (GIST)
S. W. Lee (KITECH)
C. H. Lee (KIMM)
C. J. Li (Nat'l Kaohsiung First University of Sci&Tech)
S. Liang (Georgia Institute of Technology)
T. K. Liu (Nat'l Kaohsiung First University of Sci&Tech)
Y. T. Liu (Nat'l Kaohsiung First University of Sci&Tech)
D. Lucca (Oklahoma State Univ.)
K. Masaki (Nikon Co.)
A. Matsubara@(Kyoto University)
Y. Ohashi (KSS Corp.)
C. K. Song (KIMM)
J. H. Sun (Nat'l Kaohsiung First University of Sci&Tech)
H. Stevenson (Purdue University)
K. I. Szu (HIWIN Mikrosystem, Taiwan)
I. Tansel (Florida Intfl Univ.)
H. C. Tsai (Nat'l Kaohsiung First University of Sci&Tech)
Y. Wakazono iJTEKT Corp.j
T. Yamagiwa (Mitutoyo Corp.)
H. C. Yang (Nat'l Kaohsiung First University of Sci&Tech)
S. H. Yang (Kyungpook Natfl Univ.)
W. L. Yao (Nat'l Kaohsiung First University of Sci&Tech)
S. Yoshimoto (Tokyo University of Science)
J. C. Yu (Nat'l Kaohsiung First University of Sci&Tech)

Conference Executive Committee
Chair M. Komori (Kyushu Institute of Technology)
N. Sakai (Kyushu Institute of Technology)
K. Asami (Kyushu Institute of Technology)

International Program Committee
Chair K. Kawashima (Tokyo Medical and Dental University)
Co-chair K. C. Fan (Natfl Taiwan University)
D. W. Lee (Pusan Natfl Univ.)
M. Aketagawa (Nagaoka University of Technology)
H. Bubb (Univ. of Munchen)
K. M. Chang (Nat'l Kaohsiung University of Applied Sciences)
L. C. Chen (Nat'l Taiwan University)
Y. M. Cheng (Kao Yuan University)
M.Y. Cheng (Nat'l Cheng Kung University)
C. L. Chu (Southern Taiwan Univ. of Tech.)
K. Feldman (University of Erlangen)
K. Furutani (Toyota Technological Institute)
J. Y. Ha (Doosan Infracore Co.)
N. Henmi (Shinshu University)
S. Hayama (Hayama Professional Engineer Office)
S. T. Ho (Nat'l Kaohsiung University of Applied Sciences)
Y.M. Hwang (Nat'l Sun Yat-Sen University)
S. C. Jee (Dankook Univ.)
K. W. Jeong (Chungbuk Natfl Univ.)
Y. H. Jeong (Korea Polytechnic Univ.)
S. J. Kim (Gyeongsang Natfl Univ.)
Y. I. Kim (Justek Co.)
B. K. Min (Yonsei Univ.)
K. Matsuo (IHI Corp.)
E. Misawa (Oklahoma State University)
J. S. Oh (KIMM)
S. Oliver (Univ. of Sunderland)
C. T. Pan (Nat'l Sun Yat-Sen University)
Y. W. Park (Chungnam Natfl Univ.)
H. W. Park (UNIST)
K. Sato (Agilent Technologies Japan, Ltd.)
R. Sato (Kobe University)
M. C. Shih (Natfl Cheng Kung Univ.)
P. S. Shim (Hyundai Wia Co.)
T. Tanaka (Toyota National College of Technology)
H. Tsutsumi (Tokyo National College of Technology)
T. Yamazaki (Tokyo Denki University)
J. Zizka (Technical Univ. of Liberec)